Loss of control Accident Zenair STOL CH 750 N751WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137010

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N751WB
MSN: 75-8124
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladewater Municipal Airport - K07F, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just built the airplane and had departed on the airplane’s first flight. The pilot reported that as soon as the wheels left the ground the airplane made a tight left turn. He was unable to arrest the turn and bring the airplane back to a straight and level attitude, so he reduced power and the airplane collided with trees, substantially damaging both wings and the fuselage. During a postaccident examination, flight control continuity was established to the flaperons, elevator, and rudder. However, due to impact damage, the investigation was not able to determine if the flight controls were rigged properly. The cause of the loss of directional control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location