Incident Robinson R44 Raven II HB-ZMD, Tuesday 28 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bonsai Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-ZMD
MSN: 12588
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Herisau -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson helicopter returned from a sightseeing flight and crashed when landing near Herisau.
One of the four occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=de&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.appenzellerzeitung.ch%2Fostschweiz%2Fkantonappenzell%2Farai%2Fausserrhoden%2Fart159210%2C2591331
http://translate.google.com/translate?js=n&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=2&eotf=1&sl=de&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.20min.ch%2Fnews%2Fostschweiz%2Fstory%2F29304712

http://www.tsis.ch/heli/r44/hb-zmd900003b.jpg (photo, credit: Thomas Schmid)