Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 N251M, Monday 9 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-10
Owner/operator:International Business Aircraft Inc
Registration: N251M
MSN: 013
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner Municipal Airport, 1 mile W of Gardner, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allen County Airport, Iola, Kansas (K88)
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport, Kansas City, Missouri (MCI/KMCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 9 1979 when force landed at Gardner Municipal Airport, 1 mile West of Gardner, Kansas whilst en route between Allen County Airport, Iola, Kansas, and Kansas City International Airport, Kansas City, Missouri. None of the three persons on board (crew of two plus one passenger) were injured

According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Fuel contamination; forced landing after complete engine failure/flame out in both engines. Fuel truck contaminated with water (in the fuel)"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC79FCG38
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC79FCG38
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=251M