This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N200HL |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Orleans, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, Louisiana (MSY/KMSY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off September 20 1974 when crashed on take off at New Orleans, Louisiana. No fatalities reported. Registration N200HL finally cancelled by the FAA on July 10, 2009 (almost 35 years later)
Sources:
1. NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=9&year=1974 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=200HL 3.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/892657/N200HL 