Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N89CR, Friday 20 November 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:WSG Aviation LLC
Registration: N89CR
MSN: 233
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Will Rogers World Airport, Oklahoma City OK (OKC/KOKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off November 20 1998 when crashed on approach to Will Rogers World Airport, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Registration N89CR cancelled by the FAA on August 6 1999: Further details not known

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/AccList.aspx?month=11&year=1998
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=89CR
3. https://nnumber.org/N89CR/
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=4&typeid=247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1984 N5HE Holmberg Electronics Corp. 0 Charlotte, NC sub