| Date: | Monday 20 May 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Field Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | N724FN |
| MSN: | 300 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tyndall AFB, 12 miles E of Panama City, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Florida (PAM/KPAM) |
| Destination airport: | Tyndall AFB, Panama City, Florida (PAM/KPAM) |
Narrative:During final approach to Runway 13L at Tyndall AFB, 12 miles east of Panama City, Florida, the pilot had to carry out a go-around due to conflicting traffic. He retracted the undercarriage and re-positioned for a second approach. However, he became distracted by other traffic and apparently did not complete the check list. The aircraft landed with its undercarriage retracted. The aircraft was operating a local flight under contract to the US Air Force.
Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond repair": Registration N724FN cancelled by the FA on January 10 1997. Remains moved to White Industries, Bates City, Kansas. Still On inventory list May 31 2006
Sources:
1. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=724FN 2.
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=238 3. FAA
Media:
Wreckage of MU-2B N724FN at Bates City, Kansas 30 April 2013: