| Date: | Sunday 16 February 1986 |
| Time: | 14;20 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 |
| Owner/operator: | Nyge-Aero |
| Registration: | SE-IOU |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trängslet, Älvdalen, Dalarna County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
Narrative:Written off February 16 1986 when crashed at Brunnåsen, Trängslet shooting range, Älvdalen, Sweden. Collided with a pine at 15 meters when trying to drop the towed target onto a road and flying too low.
Gustafsson Nyge imported in 1985 four MU-2B aircraft: SE- IOU, SE-IOX, SE-IOV and SE-IOY and rebuilt then to by used as target towing aircraft. After the accidents involving SE- IOU and SE-IOX (collision with trees and shooting down by accident respectively, where both crews died) during the first half of 1986, Nyge also imported SE-IOZ and SE-IUA as replacements.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Scramble 384:
http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=242 2.
http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=247 3.
https://www.facebook.com/lae.blogg.se/photos/a.128435040552934.21753.100678289995276/900704393325991/?type=1&theater Crash investigation:
https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1986_4-SE-IOU.pdf 