Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 PT-LTC, Friday 10 July 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Sete Taxi Aereo Ltda
Registration: PT-LTC
MSN: 314
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly suffered an uncontained engine failure during the take-off roll from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Sao Paulo, Brazil (CGH/SBSP). The take-off was aborted and the aircraft brought to a halt on the runway. However, shrapnel from the failed engine had penetrated a fuel tank and leaking fuel subsequently caught fire causing substantial damage.

No injuries were reported to the five persons on board (two crew and three passengers). Remains sold to Turbine Aircraft Marketing Inc as N982MA for parts.

Sources:

1. https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/certificacao/PST/e_localizar_completo_h20.asp
2. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/971405/PT-LTC
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999%20-%201496.html?search=mitsubishi%20mu-2