Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26 N473FW, Friday 20 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26
Owner/operator:Wayne C Muhler
Registration: N473FW
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off November 20, 1992: In preparation for a cross country flight with take-off occurring during a snow storm, the aircraft was loaded in the hangar and towed out by FBO personnel. Following the tow, the nose undercarriage torque link was not properly re-connected and it separated during the take-off run.

Due to the loss of nose-wheel steering, the take-off was aborted. However, the aircraft departed the side of the runway during the abort and the nose wheel was sheared off causing damage to both engines, wings, the fuselage, and undercarriage. All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration N473FW was cancelled by the FAA on November 17 1994 - two years later. None of the four persons on board (two crew and two passengers) were injured.

The NTSB determined the probably cause to be: A failure by FBO personnel to properly connect the nose-wheel torque link after towing the aircraft

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN93LA013 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X16028&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=473FW