Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 N290MA, Tuesday 24 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1991
Time:15:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-40
Owner/operator:International Aircraft Consulting
Registration: N290MA
MSN: 447SA
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Worms-Frankenthal (EDFV) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ibiza (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Worms-Frankenthal (EDFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On arrival at Worms-Frankenthal Airport, the aircraft landed 'without its undercarriage having been extended'. The accident happened in daylight (15:04 hours Local time) on completion of a flight from Ibiza, Spain. Aircraft presumably repaired, as crashed again on May 3 1993 at Zürich, Switzerland.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=641
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=290MA
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf