Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A D-IHAN, Thursday 9 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IHAN
MSN: 396SA
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinhausen an der Rottum -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch
Destination airport:Memmingen
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field and burst into flames near Englisweiler, Kreis Biberach, on a training flight.

Sources:

Scramble 384
BFU 3X0372/79
Borkener Zeitung 11 August 1979, p18