This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Western N.S.W. Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-WMU |
| MSN: | 512 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bathurst, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown, Sydney, NSW (YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bathurst, NSW (YBTH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off November 7 1990. Aircraft was undertaking a Bank Run flight with numerous destinations and crashed on landing at Bathurst, NSW, resulting in the pilot receiving fatal injuries. There was fog present at Bathurst at the time of the crash.
Sources:
1. Personal involvement at the Airservices Australia Pilot Briefing Office at Bankstown airport. I briefed the pilot and accepted his flight plan prior to his departure for Bathurst.
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1990/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-bathurst-island-1-killed/]
3.
http://www.jetspotter.com/forum/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6292 