Accident Mitsubishi MU-2S 73-3229, Thursday 14 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:c. 13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2S
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 73-3229
MSN: 461/929
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mikagura-dake -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niigita (13:03)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a snow covered mountainside, 0,5 miles nort-nortwest of the summit (1,387m), close to Aga, near the border between Fukushima and Niigata Prefectures. Wreckage was spotted at 15:15. It was on a training sortie to locate an orange and white parachute placed in a forest about 0,5 miles from the crash site. It appeares likely that whilst turning at low speed and low level for a run into the target parachute, the Mu-2 hit the side of the mountain and slide down it for around 300ft (90m).

Sources:

Scramble 384
AL 462
AFM JUN 2005, p74