Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N55FE, Wednesday 29 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55FE
MSN: 619
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cuney, Cherokee County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankston, TX (T25)
Destination airport:Henderson, TX (RFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while en route the engine started to run rough and then lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane collided with a barbed-wired fence and sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar. A postaccident examination revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. The examination did not disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location