Accident Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre 19863, Saturday 19 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E(M) Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 19863
MSN: 763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Murville (Moselle) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Manchester (Ringway), UK (RWY)
Destination airport:Aviano AB, Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up whilst on delivery flight to AMI. MM19863 ntu. Found crashed in forest after two days.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
El Litoral 21 January 1957, p1