Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ274, Thursday 24 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: VZ274
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Messingham, 3 miles south of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ274: Delivered 28/2/1950. RAF service career was with 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, and as "65" of 8 FTS, RAF:

Written off (destroyed) when crashed near Messingham, three miles South of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire: The aircraft was the Number two in a pair involved in a tail chase. It was seen to break up in flight, and although the pilot escaped from the aircraft, the parachute did not deploy properly, and he was killed. The cause of the accident could not be determined, but the break up in flight may have been the result of high positive and negative "g" loadings of the airframe during the tail chase.

Crew of Vampire VZ274:
Pilot Officer David Alan BOWERS, RAF (pilot, Service Number 4169198, aged 20)

The reported crash location is near Messingham is a village and civil parish in North Lincolnshire, England. The village is situated on the A159, 4 miles (6 km) south from the centre of Scunthorpe

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.187 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.231-232
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/382: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424503
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/36/S2864: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578644
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
10. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957
11. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/9082/VZ274
12. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1430608
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Messingham