Accident Air Tractor AT-802A EC-LBG, Wednesday 29 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:AVIALSA T-35 Aviación Agrícola del Levante SL
Registration: EC-LBG
MSN: 802A-0317
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta del Fangar -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (LELL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float equipped fire fighting plane crashed into lagoon near Punta del Fangar. The pilot escaped, but injured.

CIAIAC report : http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/6E8AC158-006B-4F3A-8CD9-5185690C883B/113801/2011_020_A.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-020/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/A12636D6-FD15-45E1-B84B-84F9707CB444/113733/2012_Boletin_03.pdf

http://agencias.abc.es/agencias/noticia.asp?noticia=863547
http://lamarfanta.blogspot.com/2011/06/una-avioneta-dels-bombers-sembarranca.html
http://www.aerotendencias.com/aviacion-general/3541-accidente-sin-danos-personales-de-un-at-802a-en-el-delta-del-ebro
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Air-Tractor-AT-802A/1809336/L (photo)