Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB 3 WV853, Monday 28 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 January 1957
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB 3
Owner/operator:898 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV853
MSN: AWA6098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malta -   Malta
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spun in after control was lost during an unauthorised dogfight practice whilst taking part in an Army Co-operation exercise. The pilot - Lt. Patrick H. Chambers - did not eject and was killed.

An eyewitness wrote to ASN in 2013: "I witnessed the whole accident. Two RAF Meteors were "engaged" in a mock dogfight by two RN Sea Hawks, at quite a low level - I estimate 1500 feet. The Sea Hawk that crashed was closely following a Meteor and appeared to be caught in its slipstream, and hit a slope, blowing up on impact. I was on the scene within about 3 minutes but it was obvious that the crash was fatal."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
2. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
3. http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx