This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1957 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WX904 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF.3, WX904: Delivered 10/10/1955. Sole RAF service career was as "F" of 23 Squadron.
Written off (destroyed) 24/1/57: The aircraft was one of a pair taking part in a high altitude practice interception. The first aircraft of the pair took off from RAF Horsham St. Faith, and was followed one minute later by Venom WX904. After take off Venom WX904 climbed very steeply. Having reached an altitude of about 300 feet, the Venom then descended and struck the ground near RAF Horsham St. Faith.
Of the two crew one - the navigator - survived with injuries, mainly due to his "bone dome" protective flying helmet. The pilot, however, did not survived the impact, and was killed.
Crew of Venom WX904:
Flying Officer Brian William TOWERSEY, RAF (pilot, Service Number 3517111, aged 21) - killed on active service 24/1/1957
Flying Officer J.F.C.GARRETT, RAF (navigator) - survived with minor head injuries (cuts and bruises)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.187 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 107)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.232
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/381:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424502 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/36/S2863:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578643 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WX 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 8.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 