| Date: | Wednesday 29 June 2011 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Thorp T-18 Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8AL |
| MSN: | 238 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 577 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, KOZW, Howell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, MI (1D2) |
| Destination airport: | Howell, MI (OZW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the accident flight was for the pilot to obtain a flight review in the airplane that he owned. A witness reported seeing the airplane at a higher-than-normal glidepath to the runway and traveling at a slow airspeed while in a forward-slip maneuver. (A forward slip is a flight maneuver used to increase the descent rate, while maintaining airplane pitch and airspeed.) The witness stated that, while the airplane was in the forward slip and losing altitude, it suddenly entered a right spin and descended out of his view. Another witness reported seeing the airplane yawing side-to-side as it approached the runway and then hearing the engine increase to full power as the airplane simultaneously pitched up. The airplane then nosed over and descended into his front yard. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The low-altitude stall/spin encountered during final approach was likely not recoverable. Toxicological testing revealed the presence of several medications in both the pilot and flight instructor; however, it is not likely that they resulted in any impairment.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control and airspeed during final approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA431 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location