Loss of control Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2344C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137062

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2011
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:All American Aerials, LLC
Registration: N2344C
MSN: R18200156
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10091 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Thornton, Adams County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KFTG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Recorded radar information showed the airplane maneuvering at an altitude of about 500 to 600 feet above ground level and a groundspeed of about 110 knots. Several witnesses saw the airplane’s wings rock before the airplane entered a steep left bank diving turn toward the ground. This occurred about the same time that the wind on the ground began gusting. The airplane impacted the ground inverted, slightly nose-down in a near flat attitude and exploded and a postimpact fire ensued. A postaccident examination of the airplane showed no anomalies indicative of any systems problems prior to the accident. A study of weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident showed a fast moving thunderstorm cell over the area, which was capable of producing severe downdrafts indicative of a microburst. Flight Service Station records showed the pilot did not contact them for any services. Weather forecasts for the time-period the airplane was operating predicted fast moving thunderstorms with high wind gusts and the potential for low level wind shear and microburst conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a microburst while operating at a low altitude, which resulted in a loss of control from which the pilot could not recover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning for the forecasted severe weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2001 N2344C Julair LLC 0 Raymore, MO sub

Location