This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 June 2011 |
| Time: | 08:18 |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Weststar General Aviation |
| Registration: | 9M-WAJ |
| MSN: | 31352 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur-Subang Airport (WMSA) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur/Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah/Subang Airport - WMSA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An AW139 of Weststar Aviation Services crashed shortly after taking off at Kuala Lumpur/Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah/Subang Airport (WMSA) Thursday morning.
It is learnt that three people - a pilot and two trainees - were on board the AugustaWestland AW139 helicopter when it crashed.
The pilot suffered minor injuries but the others were unhurt in the 8.18am incident.
The chopper's rotors were also damaged when the tailsection was cut off.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2011/6/30/nation/20110630134318&sec=nation?file=/2011/6/30/nation/20110630134318&sec=nation https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/456041-weststar-139-tail-incident-30th-june-2011-a-5.html Location