Accident Bell 212 HC-AYG, unk. date 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: HC-AYG
MSN: 30543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during rig move when a load cable caught on a skid and rolled the helicopter. Date unknown.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-104.html