Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2888R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137069

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2888R
MSN: 18258488
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8272 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broad Creek, Queen Anne County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sat for approximately 1 year and then an annual inspection was completed. The pilot reported that he planned to remain in the local airport traffic pattern and perform takeoffs and landings. He added 15 gallons of fuel to each wing tank and did not note any anomalies during the preflight inspection. Additionally, the engine run-up and the first takeoff and landing were uneventful. During the second takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a shallow salt water creek. The airplane sat in salt water for 3 days prior to recovery. It then sat another 11 days until a damage assessment determined that there was substantial damage to the wings, and the event was classified as an accident. About 3 weeks later, a mechanic examined the engine and did not note any anomalies that would have resulted in a total loss of engine power; however, by that time, the evidence was compromised due to salt water corrosion. The conditions at the time of the accident were not conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at climb or cruise power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location