Accident English Electric Canberra B(I) Mk 6 XJ249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137071

Date:Monday 30 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B(I) Mk 6
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi NE of Silberborn/Holzminden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bruggen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EE Canberra B(I) 8 XJ349: Written off (destroyed) 30/12/1957 when crashed 1 mile North East of Silberborn, Hartz Mountains, Lower Saxony, West Germany. All three crew killed.

Flew into trees in a blizzard whilst on a low level NavEx. Aircraft came down in a wooded area near Mecklenbruch/Holzminden.
The wreckage was salvaged on 2/1/1958. The three crew members Flt Lt H.W.R Clarke, F/O B. Milne and Flt Lt D.J. McCarthy were killed. On 26/4/1958, a monument was dedicated at the crash site.

Sources:

1. The Calgary Herald 4 January 1958, p22
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2906: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578686?descriptiontype=Full
3. http://213squadronassociation.homestead.com/TheColdWar.html#anchor_15520
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silberborn (German text)
6. http://213squadronassociation.homestead.com/TheColdWar.html#anchor_15520