Hard landing Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF557, Friday 20 December 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:199 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.2 RF557: Written off 20/12/1957: After touchdown at RAF Hemswell, a sudden gust of wind ballooned the aircraft back into the air. It landed heavily tail down and swung off the runway. All six crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.274
3. 199 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1-31 December 1957: File AIR 27/2827/140 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8432387
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-694-lincoln-b11-raf-hemswell
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957