Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GUJX, Thursday 30 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Lawrence Bay Airways
Registration: C-GUJX
MSN: 1132
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2nm SE of Buss Lakes, SK -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Southend, Saskatchewan
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lawrence Bay Airways float-equipped DHC-2 departed from a lake adjacent to a remote fishing cabin near Buss Lakes for a day visual flight rules flight to Southend, Saskatchewan, about 37 nautical miles (nm) southeast. There were 4 passengers and 1 pilot onboard. The aircraft crashed along the shoreline of another lake located about 2 nm southeast of its point of departure. The impact was severe and the 5 occupants were killed on impact.
The emergency locator transmitter activated, and the aircraft was found partially submerged in shallow water with the right wing tip resting on the shore. There was no post-crash fire.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
- While manoeuvring at low level, the aircraft's critical angle of attack was likely exceeded and the aircraft stalled.
- The stall occurred at an altitude from which recovery was not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11C0100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2011/a11c0100/a11c0100.asp

http://montrealgazette.com//news/least+dead+following+float+plane+crash+RCMP/5033800/story.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20120712002017/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/saskatchewan/story/2011/07/01/sk-plane-crash-investigation.html
http://www.dhc-2.com/id789.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2001 C-GUJX Lawrence Bay Airways 0 Matheson Lake, SK sub

Location

Images: