Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N80293, Thursday 30 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80293
MSN: 18503112
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5778 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page Municipal Airport - KPGA, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting a takeoff with a left quartering tailwind of 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The pilot said that as the airplane neared liftoff it began turning into the wind. The pilot applied full right rudder to maintain directional control but the rudder alone was not enough. He reported that he touched the right brake to assist in reacquiring directional control and at that moment the right main wheel separated and the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest on its nose and left wing. The airplane incurred substantial damage to the left wing and horizontal stabilizer. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and the runway. He reported observing skid marks consistent with the wind picking up the left wing and the airplane veering off the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with a gusty quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location