Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV EC-EZY, Sunday 11 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Aeromadrid
Registration: EC-EZY
MSN: 28R-8231002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Electrical failure immediately after takeoff. The instructor assumed control of the airplane and flew the circuit a couple of times. Attempts to lower the gear were not successfull. A belly landing was carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/E7252051-69C4-4606-B16F-E440D42EBA7F/103943/2011_Boletin_03.pdf