| Date: | Wednesday 2 September 2009 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | AISA I-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Real Aero Club de Mahó |
| Registration: | EC-DEO |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Luis/Menorca Airport (LESL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Luis/Menorca Airport (LESL) |
| Destination airport: | San Luis/Menorca Airport (LESL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Caught in a cross-wind on finals. Landed on rough terrain next to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-021/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/E7252051-69C4-4606-B16F-E440D42EBA7F/103943/2011_Boletin_03.pdf Scramble