| Date: | Thursday 8 October 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-GHI |
| MSN: | 502B-0360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | nr Malaga -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crash-landed in a plantation after striking electricity wires during a low spray pass over an olive plantation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-026/2009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/E7252051-69C4-4606-B16F-E440D42EBA7F/103943/2011_Boletin_03.pdf 