Accident Schleicher ASH 25E D-KKYB, Thursday 30 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25E
Owner/operator:Eschweger Luftsportverein e.V.
Registration: D-KKYB
MSN: 25029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col de Faye -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFTM
Destination airport:LFTM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two german pilots were killed when their Schleicher ASH 25E crashed near Col de Faye, about 10km from destination Aérodrome de Serres - La Bâtie-Montsaléon - LFTM.

Sources:

https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/panorama/Zwei-Deutsche-sterben-bei-Segelflieger-Absturz-id15696656.html
https://www.stern.de/news2/aktuell/zwei-deutsche-sterben-bei-absturz-von-segelflieger-in-frankreich-1701434.html
http://alpesdusud.alpes1.com/news/locales/18928/deux-allemands-se-tuent-dans-le-crash-de-leur-planeur-au-pied-du-col-de-faye
http://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers/2011/07/01/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-autoplaneur?image=8710847E-9AD2-45CA-A412-6EA08E73ACA4#galery