Incident Airbus A330-243 A6-EKR, Saturday 2 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EKR
MSN: 251
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 270
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kochi, Kerala -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport - OMDB/DXB
Destination airport:Kochi International Airport - VOCI/COK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kochi, Jul 2 (PTI) A Dubai-Kochi Emirates Airbus A330 performing flight EK-532 carrying 270 passengers and crew landed safely at the airport here after a technical problem.
The pilots reported hydraulic pressure loss in the aircraft just before landing, following which all security standby measures were taken, airport sources said.

The return journey of the flight, which landed at 3 AM has been cancelled, the sources said.

Sources:

https://in.news.yahoo.com/flight-lands-safely-technical-snag-045200061.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=43f172b2&opt=0