Incident Cessna 177B Cardinal C-GWIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137094

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Gestion Cassandre Inc. / Cassandre Holdings Inc.
Registration: C-GWIX
MSN: 17701761
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kemptville, ONT. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two men reportedly walked away from a plane crash on Friday with only minor injuries. Ambulance services were called Friday afternoon in response to a report that a plane had crashed in a field west of Kemptville, off Highway 43. The Cessna had flipped on its roof. Ambulance crews arrived to find the two men who had been in the plane had walked away with what was described as bumps and bruises.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawacitizen.com/news/survive+plane+crash/5038539/story.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ottawacitizen.com/news/walk+away+from+small+plane+crash+near+Kemptville/5041196/story.html]

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6932708 (photo)