Incident Cessna 337H Super Skymaster OB-1968, Friday 1 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Aero Negocios JLE S.A.
Registration: OB-1968
MSN: 33701916
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Laguna de Yarinacocha -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pucallpa (SPCL)
Destination airport:Contamana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into lagoon shortly take-off. Loss of engine power at a height of 450 feet.

CAUSE:
The power loss and subsequent engine shutdown due to the breakdown of the crankshaft after takeoff.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
The limitation in the operating capacity of the pilot, to perform the emergency procedures "engine failure on takeoff" which reduced the aircraft's aerodynamic performance to continuing flight with one engine off, causing loss of height to contact with water.
The non-detection of probable fractures or hidden damage to the crankshaft, not possible to determine or warrant if the work was properly done by specialized maintenance personnel involved in the overhaul, unable to check whether the maintenance personnel who performed the inspection ultrasound to the crankshaft met the qualification requirements set out in the Inspector mandatory MSB96-10 bulletin from the manufacturer Teledyne Continental.

Sources:

http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/OB-1968%20Aeronegocios-01%20Julio%202011-Laguna%20de%20Yarinacocha.pdf

http://web.archive.org/web/20110814000755/http://www.cronicaviva.com.pe:80/index.php/regional/selva/22911-avioneta-cae-a-laguna-y-ocupantes-sobreviven
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cronicaviva.com.pe/index.php/component/k2/item/4494-de-la-selva-su-milagro-familia-se-salva-en] aterrizaje-forzosa-video
http://impetu.pe/?p=8503&utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=avioneta-acuatiza-de-emergencia-en-laguna-yarinacocha
https://ojo.pe/impacto/viven-85002/