Wirestrike Accident Grob G103c Twin III OE-5469, Tuesday 28 June 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2011
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Grob G103c Twin III
Owner/operator:Österreichische Turn- und Sportunion
Registration: OE-5469
MSN: 34134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Öblarn, Near Niederöblarn Airfield - LOGO -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Destination airport:Niederöblarn Airport (LOGO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grob G103c Twin III (OE-5469) touched a high tension powerline and crashed to the ground. One pilot received minor injuries, the other occupant was rescued with serious injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/2774347/segelflugzeug-stuerzte-oebb-oberleitung.story#forummain
http://stmv1.orf.at/stories/523583

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1184567F.jpg
Flugunfallbericht