Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VP-YIM, Saturday 21 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Central African Airways
Registration: VP-YIM
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lunzu, Southern Region -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lilongwe (LLW)
Destination airport:Blantyre/Chileka (BTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit trees and crashed while attempting emergency landing on small path due to poor visibility.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn87.html