This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 July 2011 |
| Time: | 13:52 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N221SD |
| MSN: | 28R-7535081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport - KGFL, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport - KGFL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper Arrow made several passes around the Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport (KGFL), NY, and attempted to land, believing his landing gear was down when it was not after an electrical failure. He was able to land the plane safely on its belly, however it did sustain damage.
The pilot escaped unhurt.
Sources:
https://poststar.com/news/local/article_0afafacc-a4f7-11e0-9359-001cc4c03286.html http://wnyt.com/article/stories/S2183486.shtml?cat=300
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wap.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-28R-200-Cherokee/0710374/L] (photo)