Wirestrike Accident American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer N711AT, Saturday 2 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 2011
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC Citabria Explorer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711AT
MSN: 1414-2006
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Superior O-360-A3A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hayti, Hamlin County, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryant, SD (PVT)
Destination airport:Bryant, SD (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with power lines while the pilot was intentionally flying at a low altitude. According to recovered GPS data, the majority of the accident flight was flown at less than 200 feet above ground level (agl). The final minute of recorded GPS data showed the airplane in a descending right turn to an easterly heading at a descent rate of 90 to 100 feet per minute and an average ground speed of 110 knots. The final data point was at an altitude of 50 feet agl as the airplane crossed over the road where the power lines were located. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. One of the propeller blades had indentations along its leading edge that had the same diameter and profile as the power lines found entangled with the airframe.
The airplane was equipped with tandem seating intended for two individuals. The pilot was found in the front seat, and two 11-year-old children occupied the rear seat. Although the rear seat could accommodate two smaller individuals, it was only equipped with one restraint, and it could not be determined if both children were sharing the restraint at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt low-altitude flight and his failure to maintain adequate clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2007 N711AT 0 Deland, Florida sub

Location