Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-FHW, Wednesday 6 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC
Registration: CF-FHW
MSN: 58
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6mls S of Penticton, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught in a down draft below the crest of mountain at too low an altitude to avoid hitting the terrain. It struck a hillside above Skaha Lake.
The Beaver was engaged in a search for a murder suspect at the time of the accident.

Sources:

The Windsor Daily Star 7 August 1958, p1
https://www.dhc-2.com/cn58.html