Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-FHA, Saturday 2 October 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Whitehorse Flying Services
Registration: CF-FHA
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Fox, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Whitehorse (CYXY)
Destination airport:Vangorda via Ross Flats
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a rock face near the bottom of a cirque; found on 13.10.1954; a Sikorsky S-55 was used to reach the site and bring the bodies out.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id878.htm
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn15-R.html
The Calgary Herald 13 October 1954, p1/15 October 1954, p18