Loss of control Accident Lancair IV-P N11001, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11001
MSN: 153
Total airframe hrs:1160 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matagorda Bay on the Texas coast -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port O'Connor, TX (72TA)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the airplane take off and make a slow climbing left 180-degree turn to about 3,000 feet above ground level (agl). The airplane then made a sharp 180-degree left turn as if it was returning to the airport. The wings were leveled, and the airplane made a snap roll, entered a dive, spun once, and impacted the water. Another witness saw the airplane pass overhead about 500 to 600 feet agl. He heard the engine make a series of pops, and the airplane then rolled 360 degrees, leveled off, then abruptly rolled left and dove vertically into the water. Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The engine was disassembled and examined, and no anomalies were found that would have precluded it from developing power.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined from the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location