Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N8436Q, Friday 1 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 2011
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8436Q
MSN: 18503700
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:663 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea about 1 mile from Yabucoa -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isla de Culebra, PR (TJCP)
Destination airport:Ponce, PR (TJPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure for a visual flight rules cross-country flight over ocean waters, the airplane encountered instrument meteorological conditions associated with a fast moving tropical wave. Examination of air traffic control radar data revealed that the airplane never reached a steady cruise state for any significant amount of time, and its ground track varied laterally on several occasions. This variance in altitude and ground track continued until about 17 minutes after takeoff when the airplane entered a right 270-degree turn and impacted the water while traveling downward at about 5,000 feet per minute. Examination of weather radar data and satellite imagery revealed that the tropical wave had produced overcast conditions, embedded thunderstorms with tops near 34,000 feet, heavy rain, and wind of about 47 knots. Correlation of the weather radar data to the airplane's ground track revealed that the non-instrument rated pilot was maneuvering around and through the weather, and that the airplane's position at the time of the accident correlated to the position of a thunderstorm. Examination of the wreckage after recovery from the ocean showed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight control systems, engine, or propeller. It also revealed that the airplane was not equipped with any type of weather avoidance equipment. During the course of the investigation, no record of the pilot receiving a weather briefing was discovered.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate weather planning and improper decision to continue a visual flight rules flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an encounter with a thunderstorm and subsequent loss of control.

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1980 N8436Q Las Piedras Co 0 Adjuntas sub

Location