Wirestrike Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-RSMT, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RSMT
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/0
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rykneld Street/Fine Lane**, Fradley, Lichfield, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roddige Airfield, Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Otherton Airfield, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after take off the aircraft did not climb as expected and, with the aircraft in level flight and throttle fully open, the aircraft did not accelerate as expected. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing onto a road and the rotor impacted the ground.

West Midlands Ambulance Service said the gyro-copter clipped power cables on the way down. The pilot, who had managed to get out, was flown to Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham. Extensive damage was caused to the back of the aircraft.

Per the AAIB report, the damage sustained was to the following: Nose wheel, fuselage, airframe, mast, rotor, propeller, rudder and fuel tanks. Also, according to a report dated November 2014: "Not much left of this MT03 now. A few bits live on. The stripped out Cockpit section, minus the Pylon, Tail Boom, Under Carriage and engine mount, lives on as a scout project Simulator somewhere. I still have the exhaust stubs, a couple of Instruments, The U/C one piece Leg and the Spats. All are for sale".

**Note that contemporary press reports (see link #3 and #4) state that G-RSMT came down at Rykneld Street, Fradley; however, the official final AAIB report (link #1) gives the crash location as "Fine Lane, Fradley", which is a road off Rykneld Street, and several hundred metres somewhat to the east.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose wheel, fuselage, airframe, mast, rotor, propeller, rudder and fuel tanks" were damaged. As confirmed above, the aircraft was deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and broken up for parts: the registration G-RSMT was cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 17-11-2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc9de5274a1314000869/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03__G-RSMT_09-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=RSMT
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-stoke-staffordshire-14009340
4. https://lichfieldlive.co.uk/2011/07/03/gyrocopter-pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-crash-landing-near-lichfield/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2009 G-RIFS Private 0 Long Marston Airfield, Campden Road, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire min
Mid-air collision