| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1970 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | St Johns Flyin |
| Registration: | N3682W |
| MSN: | 32-592 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saranac Lake, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Westminister,Md |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot rcvd clrnc from vfr 4000ft to ifr 7000ft.Hit mtn obscd by clouds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70AN136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB