Accident Cessna 180D Skywagon N6451X, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:20:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180D Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6451X
MSN: 18050951
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Santa Paula Airport - KSZP, Ventura County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot-rated witness reported observing the accident airplane conduct a series of touch-and-go landings at the airport before it left the airport traffic pattern. The witness stated that the airplane ascended to an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level and traveled in a westerly heading toward a nearby river. The witness further reported that the engine sounded normal and the airplane never appeared to climb higher. A second witness located near the accident site reported hearing the sound of an airplane for a few seconds before the sound suddenly stopped, and the witness then observed a fire within the nearby river bed. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane struck an unmarked telephone line about 85 feet above the ground while traveling in a westerly direction. The recorded sunset was about 9 minutes prior to the time of the accident, and the end of civil twilight was about 21 minutes later. It is likely that due to the dusk lighting conditions at the time of the accident, the pilot could not see the telephone line. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a telephone line while flying at a low altitude in dusk lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location