Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97R EuroStar RA-1296G, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97R EuroStar
Owner/operator:ATSK ROSTO
Registration: RA-1296G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Drakino, Moscow Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Drakino
Destination airport:Drakino
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor was simulating an engine failure by shutting down the engine instead of retarding the throttle. Control could not be regained as the altitude for recovery was limited.
One of the pilots was intoxicated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAK

Images:

Photo: MAK