Mid-air collision Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI G-CEZR, Monday 4 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI
Owner/operator:Flying Time Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CEZR
MSN: D4.343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Adur Recreation Ground, near Brighton Road, Shoreham -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport (ESH/EGKA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
G-RVGC RV6 crashed (with one fatality) following a midair collision with Diamond DA40D Diamond Star TDI G-CEZR over the Adur Recreation Ground, near Brighton Road, Shoreham, (near Shoreham Airport). G-CEZR landed safely at Shoreham with minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/07/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec3340f0b613460000e3/Vans_RV-6A_G-RVGC_and_DA_40D_Diamond_Star_G-CEZR_06-12.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=CEZR
3. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/9120608.Plane_crash_at_Shoreham_recreation_ground/
4. http://www.worthingherald.co.uk/news/local/update_picture_from_shoreham_aeroplane_crash_scene_1_2832553
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2011315/Ex-British-Airways-captain-killed-mid-air-collision-light-aircraft-causes-lose-control-crash.html
6. NTSB Identification: CEN11WA458B at https://ntsb.gov/investigations/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20110707X92201&ntsbno=CEN11WA458A&akey=2
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=311.0
8. https://www.adur-worthing.gov.uk/parks/find/shoreham-by-sea/adur-recreation-ground/