Incident British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2 ZD614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137139

Date:Monday 8 October 2001
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Sea Harrier FA2
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZD614
MSN: 41H-912053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Yeo, near RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGDY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 08/10/2001: Ran off the end of the runway on landing at RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset. The pilot (Squadron Leader Spon Clayton) ejected just before the aircraft slid into the river Yeo. Squadron Leader Clayton sustained two crushed vertebra (to go with 3 from his ejection form a Hawker Hunter on 15th February 1992) and a sore ankle, as he landed on the concrete!!)

After recovery ZD614 went into the Accident Investigation Unit, and was then transferred to St. Athan. With the announcement during 2002 that the Sea Harrier fleet would be withdrawn from service by 2006 it was not repaired. To Everett Aero at to Sproughton 08/10/2002

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?121220-Sea-Harrier-on-ebay&p=1963889#post1963889
3. http://www.davebellamy.co.uk/index.php?MF=crashed_sea_harrier.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1586959.stm