| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1968 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Horizon Aviation |
| Registration: | N4006R |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skamania, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft encountered heavy icing climbing from 6500ft-9000ft.Wings failed due to negative loading.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA69A0013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB